Slide 7TH INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM OPERATIONS SHIP 6-7 April MANAGEMENT VIRTUAL CONFERENCE ECONOMICS register register

+

+

+

S

Schedule

oragen-divider

Tuesday 6 April

Technical Content available Online to view on demand.

Day 1

14:30 – 15:00

15:00 – 15:45

“Replace or Renew – Evaluating Renewal Options for Middle-Aged Ships”, by Dr. Arlie G. Sterling, Marsoft Inc.

15:45 – 16:00

16:00 – 17:15

  1. “Challenges in the Design of Propulsion Shafting” by J. E. Kokarakis, Bureau Veritas
  2. “Practical Aspects of Propulsion Shaft Alignment” by K. Avgouleas, E. Sarris, and G. Gougoulidis, Hellenic Navy
  3.  “Examination of Sensitization on 5xxx Series Aluminum Alloy Sheets from Structural Parts of Hellenic Navy High-Speed Craft” by M. K. Galoni, G. Gougoulidis, D. Pantelis, and S. Papaefthymiou, National Technical University of Athens & Salamis Naval Base Research Department
  4. “Experimental Investigation of the Effect of Superhydrophobic Coating and Microbubbles Lubrication on the Resistance of a Scaled Ship” by P. H. Lee, D. E. Liarokapis, J. P. Trachanas, G. S. Triantafyllou, and G. D. Tzabiras, National Technical University of Athens

18:00 – 19:15

  1. “Autonomous and Optimized Ship Routing” by I. Emiris, ATHENA Research Center & National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
  2. “Energy and Exergy Waste Heat Recovery Analysis of a Bulk Carrier Main Diesel Engine Equipped with Dual-Loop Organic Rankine Cycle” by Elias A. Yfantis, Efthimios G. Pariotis, Theodoros C. Zannis, Konstantina Asimakopoulou, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Nicosia, Cyprus, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Section, Hellenic Naval Academy
  3. “Data-driven Ship Propulsion Modeling with Artificial Neural Networks”, by P. Karagiannidis and N. Themelis, National Technical University of Athens
  4. “What the Shipbuilding Future Holds in Terms of CAD/CAM/CIM Systems” by R. Perez Fernandez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
oragen-divider

Wednesday 7 April

Technical Content available Online to view on demand.

Day 2

15:00 – 15:45

“Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Shipping: Status and Perspectives towards Decarbonisation”, by Dr. German Weisser, Winterthur Gas & Diesel

15:45 – 16:00

16:00 – 17:15

  1. “Risk Management of Tank Overflow on Tankers Carrying Multiple Grades of Crude Oil” by N. Adamopoulos, Maran Tankers Management
  2. “Effect of Low-Sulfur Fuel on Auxiliary Engine Combustion and Performance”, by Th. Chountalas and M. Founti, National Technical University of Athens
  3. “Maritime Transport in a Life Cycle Perspective” by A. Bonou, D. Giannopoulos, and M. Founti, National Technical University of Athens
  4. “Scrapping Probabilities and Committed CO2 Emissions of the International Ship Fleet”, M. Held, B. Stolz, J. Hoffmann, G. Georges, M. Bolla, and K. Boulouchos, ETH Zurich & United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

18:00 – 19:15

  1. “Evaluating the Operations of an LNG Shipping Company with Business Process Modelling” by G. O. Andreadis, C. Papaleonidas, and D. V. Lyridis, National Technical University of Athens
  2. “The Importance of Measuring the Performance of IMO Member States” by S. Peppa, University of West Attica
  3. “Financial and Energy Markets: Effects on Shipping Industry” by C. Bentsos, International Hellenic University
  4. “Legal and Technical Aspects of Responsible and Circular Marine Production” by Y. Pavlopoulou, National Technical University of Athens and E. Kostidi, University of the Aegean 

20:00 – 20:30

O-n

our sponsors

Platinum

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Media

In-Kind